How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42815
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor just called and said that my blood cell count is

Customer Question

My doctor just called and said that my white blood cell count is slightly low at 3.7 and I had a little bit of blood in my urine. She said that I can return in a month to have a recheck if I was concerned. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you don't have to be concerned.

a WBC count of 3.7 can be normal

the blood in the urine can be a sign of a bacterial bladder infection

the urine needs to be checked and cultured to check for infection.

that urine check should not wait a month.

your symptoms don't point to cancer at this point.

I bet a repeat WBC blood test in 1 month will be normal.

let me know if you have questions.