How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42800
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My spouse age 84 found with endometrial CA on biopsy, gh

Customer Question

my spouse age 84 found with endometrial CA on biopsy, high grade serous. had surgery: uterus and 18 lymph notes taken out. carboplatin was prescribed.side effects after 3rd chemo
was not humanly supportable. Surgeons stated that all parts showing chance cells have been eliminated and the chemo is just preventive. Fact: it is not supportable by my spouse who has no other health problems, she is not overweight, has some high cholesterol for which she was taking Lipitor. What is your opinion? should we continue with chemo or not.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
usually carboplatin and taxol together are given for 4 cycles after high grade serious uterine cancer to help decrease chances of the tumor spreading.
high grade papillary serous uterine cancer can be very aggressive and can spread through the abdomen like ovarian cancer.
did the cancer spread to any of the 18 lymph nodes?
how bad were her side effects after 3 cycles? what side effects did she get?
if she doesn't want to get any more chemo, then she can stop
she will also benefit from pelvic radiation therapy and intravaginal cuff brachytherapy which would be better tolerated by her than chemo
has she consulted with a radiation oncology doctor yet?