How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44872
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it normal after a radical mastectomy on left side. Also

Customer Question

Is it normal after a radical mastectomy on left side. Also is Chemo safe?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
yes, it is common to recommend chemotherapy after mastectomy if the cancer was found to spread to lymph nodes.
the chemotherapy helps fight the cancer all over your body and improves your chance of cure from the breast cancer.
breast cancer is one of the most studied cancers in the world and we know more about breast cancer than most any other cancer.
yes, chemotherapy is safe when administered properly
from the mastectomy, was the breast cancer found to have spread to the lymph nodes?