How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 10777
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Moderately fibroglandular tissue with ductal pattern? what

Customer Question

moderately fibroglandular tissue with ductal pattern? what does this mean
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hi. My name is***** and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.
Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with additional services, such as live telephone or skype consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.
Where was this biopsy done? Breast?
Why was it done?
What symptoms did you have?
Do you have the full pathology report?
Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was no biopsy, routine yearly mammogram, no symptoms when mammogram and US done. Pathology all clear and on HRT but no other meds.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
thank you for that additional information.
Good news!
Basically that is radiologists-speak for normal breast tissue.
Here is an article that you might find helpful:
http://breast-cancer.ca/densitbi-rads/
So. What is the take home message?
There is nothing to worry about. From what you have posted, no mention is made of any sort of scary abnormalities, just a variation of normal breast tissue.
Does this make sense to you?
Don't forget to mash the positive (excellent is the most fun to push) feedback button.....without this important step on your part the funds you left on deposit are not released and my kids will spend another cold winter barefoot ;)
Dr. Rick MD FACS