How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43430
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently being treated at the VA and am a little

Customer Question

I am currently being treated at the VA and am a little perplexed by two different opinions I received recently the first said I was anemic and referred me to hemotology for a transfusion and the second said I was just a little anemic and said wait and see was the correct route. This has been going on for a little over a year now and I don't know what to do. I am 61 years old and have copd but it is pretty stable at present. I am so tired if I sit still for a few minutes I fall asleep latest blood test shows..........
ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN
CONCENTRATION 32.3 Low g/dL 32.6-35.1
ERYTHROCYTES 4.35 M/cmm 4.19-5.73
ERYTHROCYTES.NUCLEATED 0.00 K/uL
ERYTHROCYTES.NUCLEATED/100 LEUKOCYTES 0.0 /100 WBC
GRANULOCYTES.IMMATURE/100 LEUKOCYTES 0.3 %
HEMATOCRIT 39.6 % 39.4-51.8
HEMOGLOBIN 12.8 Low g/dL 13.1-17.8
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE COUNT 0.04 K/uL
LEUKOCYTES 11.9 High K/cmm 4.04-10.28
LYMPHOCYTES 2.37 K/uL .74-3.07
LYMPHOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES 19.9 % 13.7-41.3
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 91.0 fl 85.5-99.6
MONOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES 4.9 %
MONONUCLEAR CELLS/100 LEUKOCYTES 0.59 K/uL .36-.97
NEUTROPHILS 8.73 High K/uL 2.09-6.78
is this in the range I need to do something now or is wait and see the best way to go. with the va sometimes I wonder if waiting is best or if they suggest it because they are so busy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
your hemoglobin levels of 12.8 is not low enough to need blood transfusion.
it could correct itself
but you do need blood testing to check your ferritin and iron levels to see if your iron levels are low.
how old are you?
are you man or woman?