How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8964
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My pathology states: superficial foveolar epithelium is somewhat

Customer Question

My pathology states: superficial foveolar epithelium is somewhat tortuous, and there are reactive-appearing epithelial changes, insluding modest nuclear hyperchromasia and enlargement mostly limited to the crypts. A patchy mostly lymphocytic inflammatory infiltrate is in the lamina propria, and there are scattered intraepithelial lymphocytes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
where was this biopsy taken from?
what was the conclusion of the pathologist?
did you get your iron and thyroid levels checked
did you get this biopsy done from a colonoscopy?
have you had testing to check for gluten allergy ?