How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45228
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. David. I took my mom to see her pcp yesterday and i

Customer Question

Hi dr. David. I took my mom to see her pcp yesterday and i told him of whqt u had told me about the lipitor effect on the platelets. He did look it up and he took it into considertion in stopping it.for.a.couple.of weeks to see if her platelets go up.
Last monday her platlets were at 94 and on friday when they repeated blood work they were at 101.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidthat is good what you didhopefully her platelets will come back up with more time.they are not super low at this point, just slightly lowshe should also get an ultrasound of her spleen as wellsometimes an enlarged spleen can cause lower platelet levelslet me know if you have questions.