How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43912
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear, Would like to know your assessment on the Nasopharyngeal

Customer Question

Dear,
Would like to know your assessment on the Nasopharyngeal Biopsy results below:
Sections show sheets of loosely cohesive tumor cells intermingled with a background of small lymphocytes. The tumor cells have large round to oval nuclei, prominent nucleoli, and ill-defined cell borders. There is a nearly 1:1 ratio of lymphoid cells to epithelial cells. Mitotic activity are present. The tumor cells are strongly positive for AE1/3 and P63.These features are consistent with non keratinizing nasopharyngeal carcinoma. Lymphovascular invasion is readily identified. Overlying squamocolumnar sinosal mucosa with focal acute inflammation and no dysplastic change.
1.- How critical is this diagnosis
2.- Is this possible a Nasopharyngeal carcinoma without having Epstein Barr virus
Thanks, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. DavidI am sorry about this diagnosis of nasopharyngeal cancer. P16 stain of the tumor specimen can be used to see if the cancer was caused by HPV virus. it doesn't look like the pathologist did this stain.you need more testing to know the stage of the nasopharyngeal cancer.you need a neck CT scan or a PET/CT scan which is better to look at the neck lymph nodes to look for cancer spread.you need to consult with a radiation oncology doctor and chemotherapy doctor to talk about treatment options as well for your nasopharyngeal cancer.do you have these test and appointments coming up?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have an appointment tomorrow with an oncologist. CT Scan and MRI were already done and confirmed the existence of the tumor. However I do not have the symptoms of a Nasopharyngeal cancer. Can you comment on the Epstein Barr virus.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
EBV virus is very common and is the virus which causes mononucleosis viral infections which can cause fatigue and enlarged lymph nodes. it can be spread by kissing. EBV virus doesn't tend to increase risks for cancer, but it can increase risks for nasopharyngeal cancers.HPV or human papilloma virus is also another virus which can be spread by close contact and kissing and sex and can increase risks for nasopharyngeal cancer and throat cancer and cervical cancer and anal cancer. HPV virus causes genial warts. Michael Douglas throat cancer was caused by a HPV related virus.