How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42772
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a blood test 1bout a week ago.My platelets were at 84,000,

Customer Question

I had a blood test 1bout a week ago.My platelets were at 84,000, my rdw was 15.3.My wbc was 3.6.All other numbers were normal.What do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
platelets are slightly low at 84K but far from dangerous range. it just needs to be watched and followed with repeat testing again in 3-6 months.
I am not worried about your WBC count or RDW count.
your counts do not point to cancer
have your doctors set you up for repeat CBC testing in 3-6 months?

Related Oncology Questions