How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42772
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a 3d mamogram and they called back today to tell me that

Customer Question

I had a 3d mamogram and they called back today to tell me that they saw something suspicious and see calcifications. I am giving back tomorrow for a sonogram and another mamogram. I am scared. What are the chances this is breast cancer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
most breast calcifications are benign
some breast calcifications can be signs of cancer.
bring patients back for additional compression views and ultrasound scans of the breast is pretty common and most of the time, additional images show no cancer.
it sounds like your doctors are just being complete and not wanting to miss anything.
don't be scared.
you will be fine.
let me know if you have questions.

Related Oncology Questions