How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There are markedly enlarged retro peritoneal and peripancreatic

Customer Question

There are markedly enlarged retro peritoneal and peripancreatic lymph nodes. A reference conglomerate left node measures 4.5 x 4.4cm. A reference peripancreatic lymph node measures 3.3 x 2.8cm. There is surrounding inflammatory change.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
these lymph nodes are large
you need to get these lymph nodes biopsied some how to see what might be causing them to be enlarged.
you need some blood work as well such as CEA, CA 19-9, CA-125 to see if these are elevated.
have your doctors arranged for you to have a biopsy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Later today biopsy will be done. Is this life threatning?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
it is difficult to say without a biopsy.
it retroperitoneal lymph nodes could be enlarged from pancratitis or bowel inflammation like colitis
or this could be an early stage lymphoma cancer which can be treated and put into remission
or it could be spread of something like a pancreatic cancer.
only the biopsy will be able to tell what is in those lymph nodes.
so too early to say if it is life threatening or not.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com