How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42843
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have metatastic breast cancer diagnosed a year ago (11 years

Customer Question

I have metatastic breast cancer diagnosed a year ago (11 years after first breast cancer treated with lumpectomy, chemo and radiation). Did one cycle of Gemone with infusion of Boniva. Now on Aromase and it has been suggested I should have an infusion of Boniva. I should mention that one year ago my bones were considered very strong at 74 which my GP congratulated me upon. Why do I need Boniva again while on oral meds?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
aromasin can increase risks for your bones to get weaker at your age by dropping your estrogen levels even after menopause.
the boniva is a once a month injection to help prevent osteoporosis.
you should be getting your bone density testing once a year.
when was the last time you had your bone density tested?

Related Oncology Questions