How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43430
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was trying to research what mild scaring in the right middle

Customer Question

I was trying to research what mild scaring in the right middle lobe and lingular lobe with 3 nodules, 3, 5 and 7mm could mean. I have had a cough for several months that has not gone away, I just had a CT scan without contrast and waiting the results. Have been a firefighter for 18 years now retired....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
the vast majority of 3-7mm lung nodules are benign granuloma scar tissue in your lungs which usually resolve in 6-12 months time.
scar tissue in the lungs can come from smoking or prior smoke or pollution damage to the lungs or prior lung infections like pneumonia or bronchitis.
some granulomas can light up on CT Scan with contrast
I would get a copy of your chest CT scans.
I would be happy to review your scan reports with you
let me know if you have questions.