How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42791
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have lump in breast had radiologist do ultra sound said they

Customer Question

Have lump in breast had radiologist do ultra sound said they couldn't see anything not to worry! Now doctor wants to send me to surgeon should I be worried! Don't understand why they couldn't see it on ultrasound
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
the lump could have been a normal fat lobule which you can feel but it would look normal on breast ultrasound.
it is a one in a million chance you have breast cancer at your age.
I would not worry about breast cancer.
your doctor is sending you to see this surgeon for this one in a million chance
don't stress about having breast cancer

Related Oncology Questions