How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Fosamax 70 MG One table weekly

Customer Question

Fosamax 70 MG One table weekly
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
I understand your concern.
The side effects have been mainly studied in women population.
In men, many side effects are not experienced or seen in far less people.
Fosamax is still consdered a safe medication to use for 5 years.
We do suggest a drug holiday after 5 years of use for about 6 months and then reassess its need.
The risks of osteonecrosis of the jaw is very low and any major dental procedures should be avoided ifpossible during the course of fosamax.
Fosamax can be stopped for few days before the procedure as well.
The risk of atrial fibrillation is also low.
The risk of femoral fracture is not common at all in men.
So overall, this is ok to continue with periodic monitoring.