How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does nonspecific sub centimeter menace trip and retro

Customer Question

What does nonspecific sub centimeter menace trip and retro peritoneal lymph nodes mean on cr
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

sub centimeter means less than a centimenter

lymph nodes less than a centimeter on CT scan usually means they are benign.

I think your phone is autocorrecting your question

retroperitoneal lymph nodes are in the abdomen and lymph nodes there less than 1cm are normal

you probably mean messenteric and retroperitoneal lymph nodes

messentery is the blood vessels and lymphatic channels which feed your bowels in your abdomen.

this is normal to have lymph nodes there

it sounds like you have an abdominal CT scan.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes abdominal ct so these lymph nodes are normal? Why do they note them on ct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the radiologist report on them on the CT scan report because they can see them.

radiologist will often report on normal structures they see on CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis

just because they report on them doesn't mean they are bad or cancerous or malignant.

let me know if you have other questions.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other questions?