How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42803
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Dr. David, My questions are mainly about the delayed

Customer Question

Dear Dr. David, My questions are mainly about the delayed between each step ( between chemotherapy and surgery), or (between surgery and Radiation). Will I be on the safe side if I delayed maximum of three months? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
3 months is too long to delay
your cancer most likely will grow in 3 months and take away benefits from chemotherapy
you can take tamoxifen therapy for 3 months which could help slow down cancer growth for now.
but you have to take it daily for 3 months
but it is not idea
better to get chemotherapy.

Related Oncology Questions