How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43866
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had routine blood work and his platelet count came

Customer Question

hi. my son had routine blood work and his platelet count came back as, according to the lab who called him. dangerously low, he was told to get to the Doc asap but then the Doc didn't see him for a week and essentially said, no big deal. should we get a second opinion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
what was his platelet level?
what medication for sleep was he on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The count was 93000 apparently it should be at 140000.
He was taking 10 mg of Amitriptyline at bed time to help him sleep.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
that is not dangerously low level
stopping the amitriptyline most likely will help
he can be seen in a week.
he has no bleeding risks from platelets at that level.
let me know if you have other questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** bleeding issues so this really concerned me. His Doc scheduled him for a 3 month appointment.
Sherry
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I see.
I would get his platelets repeated in 4-8 weeks again after he stopped his amitriptyline
I bet his counts will come up
he will not have bleeding issues with a platelet count of 93000
you are always free to get him to see another doctor
but he is not in danger if he waits 3 months to see a doctor
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. You have set my mind at ease, I will pass all this on to my son, I think it will make him feel better too. I gave you 4stars😁
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
thanks for that.
please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com