How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43489
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr.david got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap

Customer Question

Dr.david got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was low at 9.2 Mchc was low at 31.9 Mcv was high at 94.2 Does this mean I have multiple myeloma
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
if you had cancer, your WBC would not have dropped down to 10
you don't have multiple myeloma.
those levels of anion gap and MCH and MCV are not worrisome.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We've been discussing leukemiaThey say anion gap of 9.2 is case for multiple myeloma. Especially with the weight loss
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you saw those numbers you wouldn't request bone marrow as an oncologist
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What would cause those numbers.With all that going on that we've talked about you still as a cancer doctor think I have no type of cancer. Not any type.If I showed up with all that we've discussed at your office with all those numbers what would you say is going on
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Helllooo, haven't received answer to last 2 questions
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr.david haven't received answer to last 4 questions
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I would not request a bone marrow biopsy.
I know you don't have cancer.
you have bad anxiety symptoms
you will continue to worry about cancer until you get treatment for your anxiety symptoms.
you need a calorie count to check how many calories you are eating in a day.
I told you that your WBC will get better once your infection gets better.
everyone at home has to wash their hands frequently to prevent infection spread.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought the mcv 94.2
And the anion gap of 9.2 are signs of multiple myeloma.What would cause these numbers if not cancer .You don't think there is a cancer of blood at all or a cancer in my body that is being missed
What about mchc that was 31.9
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, those are not signs of multiple myeloma
I don't know where you are getting this wrong information.
poor diet, electrolyte deficiencies, dehydration, lack of B12 can cause these numbers.
there is zero chance your doctors are missing a cancer in your body.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If early stages wouldn't show those numbers?Just don't feel well. Want to rule out cancer but when one number shows high wbc and I feared leukemia.
Then new one shows numbers that reflect the myeloma .medical websites are where got the anion gap 9.2 is sign if multiple myeloma.Have you ever dealt with early mm and seen those numbers in positive case of
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Mm
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, you don't have early stages of MM
you have ruled out cancer.
you don't have cancer.
anion gap is not a sign of multiple myeloma
I treat MM cases all the time. we don't use anion gap. not good enough
we use blood protein electrophoresis to look for M protein gammaglobulin spike greater than 3.0 and skeletal surveys to look for MM.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you ever miss diagnosis when you see cbc
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, I don't misdiagnose.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So is there autoimmune that can be causing this
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So you think there is no doctor that will find cancer in me off the cbc I've given you .You've never been given cbc that you said no cancer then a month later they come back and have cancer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have you been in oncology and cancer for a while and never missed a cancer off cbc. How long have you been incologist.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no doctor would be able to find cancer in you.
you keep asking the same questions.
you don't have an autoimmune disorder.
you need to eat healthier and get regular exercise to feel better
and you need treatment for your anxiety disorder.
I have been an oncologist since 2003
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Never even miss diagnosed on here?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was juicing and exercising right before all this started
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
never miss diagnosed here
you keep asking the same questions.
I have helped more than 22,000 clients online.
you need to go back to juicing and exercising.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You said you don't use anion gap but it is low at 9.2 and they say low anion gap is grounds for mm. That is medical website
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Don't the 3 numbers together reflect mm
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I told you already, they don't reflect MM.
go see your doctor about your anion gap
they will also tell you it is not a sign of MM.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Afraid to do cardio afraid I'll lose more weight and make myself more worried about weight loss.Could I have cancer and cbc not show it fully
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you don't have cancer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have you ever been wrong ,even once
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
your anxiety is looking for reasons to continue to be worried about cancer.
you are not thinking clearly
it is clear my reassurances have not helped you.
I have not be wrong about CBC results and if they point to cancer or not
I have not been wrong before about anion gaps and if they point to cancer or not.
I have advised you already to seek treatment for your anxiety symptoms or else you will continue to worry about cancer.
I told you before your WBC count would come down and that you don't have leukemia and I was right.
your WBC count did come down.
you don't have leukemia
you also don't have MM
please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is normal anion gap
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the reference range of the anion gap is 3-11 mEq/L
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2087291-overview
your anion gap of 9.2 is normal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So mine is on the high side of normal so why does the cbc say 9.2 is low it has looking next to it
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
anion gap is not measured on a CBC
it is measured on a blood chemistry blood test.
different labs can have different "normal" ranges.
I don't know why your labs are staying that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry it's on the electrolytes section
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So now is that more worrisome
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the reference range of the anion gap is 3-11 mEq/L
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2087291-overview
your anion gap of 9.2 is normal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It just scares me because it has 9.2 as low
It says anion gap 9.2L and is in the electrolytes section all others in electrolytes are normalSodium
potassium
Chloride
Co2 level all normal
Only anion gap says what I said above
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you don't have to worry.
reading your own blood tests results really worsen your anxiety
you really need to stop that
it is not helping your situation.
looking on the internet is not helping you either.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is actual report . Did you get the attachment
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
your anion gap is fine.
you have to work on improving your diet and getting your HDL levels up.
you need to eat more healthy foods like nuts, olive oil, salmon, avacadoes, good fats to help get your HDL levels up
you want your HDL to be above 50
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At top is the anion and how it reads .
Does any of this report reflect cancer or something serious to account the for hot flashes and weight loss
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, this report does not reflect cancer.
you have asked me this before
and I have told you no cancer before
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought you seeing the whole report would be better .so with this report no chance of cancer with any of these number
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You did look at whole reportIs ldl good and total cholesterol good . How bad is that hdl and how quick can you get it up
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's are my last questions if you could please answer them I'd appreciate it
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
No chance of cancer
Yes I did look at your whole report
Your LDL and total cholesterols are good
It can take 6-12 months to get your gel levels up
let me know if you have other questions. If done for now please leave positive feedback below. You can always reach me as Dr David. Thank you for using JustAnswer.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I need colonoscopy to rule out weight loss not from colon cancer or would that show in cbc
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
You don't need a colonoscopy
A colon cancer bleeding would show up as anemia and low hemoglobin levels
You don't have colon cancer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is ldl the bad or good , is mine real good on there or just good . So it will take 6-12 months
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought the mcv number and mchc on my report where showing anemia on result report I sent you. Been eating lots still no explenation for the weight loss
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Answer above please and last question below,thanks doctor David , will put approval rating after. Thank youHaven't seen blood in stool only ribbon stools and thin stools every once in a while . I just can't imagine that nothing is wrong when.you lose 11 pounds. If I never lost the weight probably would not be as worried. Ate same calories but still lost.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Answer above questions please below,thanks doctor David , will put approval rating after. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please answer last few questions
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please answer last few question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Questions above
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please answer last few question,and will give review
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
LDL is good
you don't have anemia. your hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are normal.
it can take 6-12 months to change your HDL cholesterol by changing your diet and eating more good fats.
your recent viral infection is what caused the weight loss
you don't have cancer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how long do you think it will take for this virus to go away still slight fever and hot flashes, cough. Found tons of black mold in hvac vents could that Cause the sickness and virus
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes mold can cause lots of lung and throat irritation and cough and WBC counts between 10-14
you need to have your vents cleaned for you and your family.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tomorrow we are.So if blood cbc shows no cancer
How can will be sure there is no colon cancer.
Not all colon cancer has bleeding
I did have the ribbon stools and do have weight loss.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
99% of all colon cancers cause bleeding
we don't see colon cancer in 43 year old patients unless you have a genetic disorder like lynch syndrome or gardners syndrome
irritable bowel syndrome can cause ribbon stools
go get a colonoscopy. I bet you a million dollars you don't have colon cancer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't want any cancer. Ruling out blood cancers and prostate and colon would be great. Not all cancer patients show very I'll
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I hope your 100 percent right I don't have any cancers and weight loss was from this virus
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have cramps and pain like ibs. How would you know if you had lynch are gardners
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you would have many family members who have gotten colon cancer before age 50.
you don't have this family history
you don't have colon cancer.
your anxiety is causing nervous bowel symptoms and ribbon stools
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So would you bet your career that I have no types of cancers at all
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for info you have answerd great and thoroughly
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you are welcome
please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One last question, with the blood work you saw if that was blood work you ran in your office , you wouldn't run any further test for cancer ,not one off those labs
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, you don't need more blood work.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Lost 2 more pounds ,there has to be something like cancer going on that is 13 pounds in 3 weeks 2days. Nothing else causes that type of weight loss that quick I haven't been this low in 10 years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Don't know how to completely rule out cancer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do yall rule out cancer completely
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there chance your wrong and there is some type of cancer somewere in my body
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you don't have cancer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Like how is liver cancer ruled out . What is causing this much weight loss,. So scary, very scary
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How is cancer ruled out completely. Like liver or others in the organs
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you don't need liver cancer ruled out.
you don't have liver cancer.
your liver enzymes AST and ALT were normal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you have a cancer mass how would you know if not in blood work
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
a CT scan
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So with the sweats and weight loss do I need CT scamns
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What makes you so confident I have no cancers
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
because I am a cancer doctor
I treat cancer all the time
I have studied cancer for 20 years.
you don't need a CT scan.
I will opt out because my responses are not helping you.
you keep asking the same questions.
you need better treatments for your anxiety
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my cbc was attached here ,do you see any cancer signs off these numbers and the urine numbers. the weight loss of 15pounds in a month is scary
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
rerunning a1c because it was elevated and running i think t3 on thyroid because it was high
. can i have a cancer not reflecting in cbc,like liver,pancreas ,stomach. previous oncologist said cbc numbers not reflective of cancer or the urine. really worried about the weight loss