How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42836
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have already listed my question in great detail. Did you

Customer Question

I have already listed my question in great detail. Did you get it?
Delia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
Your elevated MCV level above 100 could be a sign of low folate or B12 deficiency
Your doctors do not want to miss a hidden cancer possibly.
But the levels that you are reporting do not indicate necessarily that I cancer is present
I would be happy to review your previous biopsy and test results with you
A monoclonal gammopathy M protein of greater than 3.0 could mean possible multiple myeloma cancer somewhere in your body.
A monoclonal gammopathy M protein of less than 3.0 could mean possible monoclonal gammopathy If unknown significance which just needs to be watched