How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44795
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doc got scares today doc is referring me to hemotologist.

Customer Question

Doc got scares today doc is referring me to hemotologist. My labs are off and they have been off. My labs are available at
My.memorialhermann.org
Login :***@******.***
password : Salcedo1
Last labs on 6/1/2015
Current symptoms farigue, joint muscle aches, bad headache, chest tightness
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
your login doesn't work.
I get this error
We don't recognize that email address/username and password. Did you forget your password?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Login is :***@******.***
Password : Salcedo1login lower case
Password capital S
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You can search labs by date have 3 years wort most current was on 6/1. My wbc is elevated most times exept this last time. Plus hemoglobin and 4 others off.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, I got your results
WBC (view more) 10.1 K/CMM (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 3.7 K/CMM - 10.4 K/CMM
RBC (view more) 4.77 M/CMM (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 4.70 M/CMM - 6.10 M/CMM
HEMOGLOBIN (view more) 13.1 g/dL (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 14.0 g/dL - 18.0 g/dL HEMATOCRIT (view more) 40.6 % (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 42.0 % - 54.0 %
MCV (view more) 85.2 fL (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 80.0 fL - 94.0 fL
MCH (view more) 27.5 pg (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 27.0 pg - 31.0 pg
MCHC (view more) 32.2 g/dL (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 32.0 g/dL - 36.0 g/dL
RDW (view more) 15.1 % (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 11.5 % - 14.5 %
PLATELET (view more) 294 K/CMM (Normal) Date Jun 01, 2015 11:47 a.m. CDT Reference Range 133 K/CMM - 450 K/CMM
your levels really are normal
WBC of 10.1 really is not worrisome for cancer or hematology problems
any sort of viral infection can cause your WBC count to be 10.1
I don't know why you are being sent to a hematologist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you click on each test gives you history. Dr. Said I have consistently blood in urine and low hemoglobin and hemocrit
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Plus ma said I had 5 abnormalities in my cbc on 6/1
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I'm not worried about your hemoglobin of 13.1 and hematocrit of 40.6
you might have mild low iron
your hematologist could do testing to check your levels and and ferritin levels to see if your iron levels are low
if your iron levels are low, you might need to take a iron supplement
if you constantly have blood in your urine, you need to see a urologist to get a cystoscopy to look into your bladder and ultrasound scans of your kidneys to see why you might be bleeding.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No doc
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks they just scared me especially cause they already called me from hemotologist for appointments on 14th
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you are welcome
don't be scared
you will be fine
your labs don't look bad at all
let me know if you have other questions.
if done for now, please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" if you have any other questions
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Awesome consult doc was fast and answered all my questions.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for that
But you have to scroll down and leave positive rating in the rating area
Do you see the rating area?

Related Oncology Questions