How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44327
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a chest CT which showed several findings: scattered

Customer Question

I had a chest CT which showed several findings: scattered mediastinal lymph nodes, one borderline enlarged in the precarinal space 1.0 cm all others less than 1.0 cm. Also 4-5 mm ovoid nodular density overlying left major fissure as well as 4-5 mm subpleural opacity lateral middle lobe right. Seen also was a small nodular opacity possibly tortuous vessels. Identified atherosclerotic calcification brachiocephalic artery. Is any of this of concern?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, the reason I had the CT of the chest was because I had a CT abdomen and pelvis due to right flank pain ; which showed mural thickening of the ascending colon.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
those lymph nodes in the mediastinum are normal size.
it is normal to have 1cm lymph nodes and see them on CT in the mediastinum.
it sounds like what you need is a colonoscopy to look at your ascending colon to see why it is thick there
after age 50, everyone needs a screening colonoscopy.
have you had a colonoscopy before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes...I had a colonoscopy about 6-8 years ago.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I see.
you should get your stools checked again for occult blood to make sure there is no blood
sometimes you can have some temporary bowel thickening in part of the bowel from inflammation or infection
but I would not stress about the lymph nodes, they are normal size and not worrisome
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about the brachiocephalic artery and other nodules?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
as we all get older, we all get calcifiations in our arteries.
the best way to help prevent this from getting worse is to eat healthy with lots of fruits and vegetables and less meat and to exercise regularly and keep the cholesterol levels low and blood pressure normal.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other questions?

Related Oncology Questions