How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44871
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a 1.4 mil melanoma removed 2.5 years ago. Have had the

Customer Question

I had a 1.4 mil melanoma removed 2.5 years ago. Have had the lymph nodes checked regularly,as the surgeon suggested. So far there is no sign that the cancer has returned. What are the chances that the cancer could hit other organs in my body,in another words,by- pass the lymph nodes? I was a stage 1B.
Thanks
Tom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
patients who have malignant melanomas between 1.00-1.59mm thickness have a overall survival rate at 5 years of 70.7% if sentinel lymph nodes were negative.
patients who have melanomas of ≥1.60-2.00mm thickness have an overall survival at 5 years of 29.3% if sentinel lymph nodes are negative.
so the chances of the melanoma spreading to other organs are low, less than 30% for 1.4mm depth melanomas.
we know that deeper melanomas have worse prognosis.
let me know if you have questions