How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42843
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a patients carer, and not a medical professional. Patient

This answer was rated:

I am a patient's carer, and not a medical professional. Patient is being treated for recurrent tumour in the retroperitoneum. Unusually, the treatment is utilising chemoembolisation (Mitomycin, Cisplatin and Gemzar, with embolisation with Lipiodol and Embocept. MR, CT, Microbubble Ultrasound and PET are being used to monitor progress.

Current NM Half Body PET is being used to compare the recurrence scanned by PET 14 weeks ago. Report is as follows:

There is a FDG avid (SUV max. 4.5, previously 5.9) para-aortic mass at the level of SMA. There is no further FDG avid retroperitoneal mass seen. Conclusion: Known FDG avid mass in para-aortic region. Compared to previous study (14 weeks ago) there is no change. Stable disease.

Questions:

1) Is a drop in SUV of this magnitide significant?
2) Does para-aortic mass refer to lymph node(s)? Or tumor? Or both?
3) Does FDG avid confirm ongoing malignancy?

Thank you.

Dr. David :

Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

Dr. David :

no, that SUV change can be from normal variation and is unclear if the disease is truly regressing or not.

Dr. David :

yes, most likely a para-aortic mass is from enlarged para-aortic lymph nodes filled with cancer.

Dr. David :

yes, from the PET scan results, there is still cancer there.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX useful. Two reports (from separate sources) have confirmed that the recurrence is stable, measuring 2.3 x 3.3 x 3.4cms.

Customer:

This doesn't sound like a lymph node(s), more a single tumour.

Customer:

What is your opinion?

Dr. David :

a tumor can start to grow in a lymph node and then grow and enlarge.

Dr. David :

so a cancerous mass there can be in a lymph node and contain tumor.

Customer:

Many thanks.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you