How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Amir Javed Your Own Question
Dr. Amir Javed
Dr. Amir Javed, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8840
Experience:  Master in Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with four years of experience (UK)
16101430
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Amir Javed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will I be able to regain my hearing loss which I suffered from

This answer was rated:

Will I be able to regain my hearing loss which I suffered from radiation for nasal pharyngeal carcinoma in 1992. I was losing my hearing in 2008. I am presently74 years old and find it debilitating not being able to hear even with a hearing aid.
Thanks for the question and coming on Just Answer. I would like to say that unfortunately, hearing aids will not correct hearing loss or restore hearing to normal levels. Options are limited but can be considered such as detail evaluation by ENT specialist to consider for cochlear transplant which can be option. These implants are small electronic device that can help improve the hearing of people with severe, irreversible hearing loss. Although a cochlear implant does not restore normal hearing, it can allow a person to hear and understand more speech than was possible with a hearing aid. Aural rehabilitation can also be helpful with hearing devices as this will not restore the hearing but can improve things which consists of training such as audiologic rehabilitation classes, learning good liestening strategies & establishing guidelines for communicating around. You can ask about these things with your ENT surgeon. These are the only things which can be possible.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don't hesitate to ask!



Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied. If you feel the need to click either 2 "poor service" or 1 "bad service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. My goal is excellent service which is rating 5. Rating of 4 or 5 is highly highly appreciated as this is the only way we doctors can get credit here. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.



Best wishes
Dr. Amir Javed.
Dr. Amir Javed, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8840
Experience: Master in Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with four years of experience (UK)
Dr. Amir Javed and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you

Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.

these are not the only things possible.

radiation therapy for nasopharyngeal cancer in the 1992 would have used lateral radiation fields which could easily have damaged or destroyed both cochea and so cochlear implants most likely will not be beneficial.

I am a radiation oncology doctor

 

there are more modern research into penetrating auditory-nerve electrodes which stimulate the auditory nerves directly in the brain which will work better for you than a cochlear implant. you will have to go to a large research university for a research techniques for this

 

these are called neural prosthetics for hearing

 

here is a website regarding the technology at Center for Neural Engineering and Prostheses (CNEP) at UC Berkeley and San Francisco

 

http://www.cnep-uc.org/

 

 

Related Oncology Questions