How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43485
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning I am a 32 year old female. I recently found out

Customer Question

Good morning I am a 32 year old female. I recently found out that I have a severe Vitamin D deficiency as well as slightly elevated ALT levels. I am 5'4 and 240 pounds. The past week I have been experiencing pain in my forearm. It almost feels like I bruised my bone...achey. I also have joint pain in my knees, ankles, elbows and wrists. The forearms are different because they do no hurt in the joint but rather the entire arm and certain spots are bit more sore. I had a normal CBC other than the vitamin D and ALT. I did swim for about 30 minutes on Thursday. Any thoughts?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.

Dr. David :

I see that another doctor suggested you get tested for celiac disease.

Customer:

yes he did

Dr. David :

do you get out in the sun much, if you don't that can cause Vitamin D deficiency

Dr. David :

celiac spruce disease is an allergy to gluten which can cause diarrhea

Customer:

i live in CA but i work fulltime and dont spend a lot of time outdoors

Customer:

i spend a lot of time typing at work and at home as I am a student also

Customer:

i dont know if thats causing the forearm pain

Customer:

i notice that my joint pain is always worse right before my cycle

Customer:

I have GAD and any health issue causes me great stress

Customer:

I am worried that this is primary bone cancer or cancer that has spread to the bone

Customer:

my pcm is not worried at all about the liver enzymes as they were only 2 above normal but is still having me do an ultrasound

Customer:

should i be overly concerned about these?

Dr. David :

no, don't be overly concern about the slight liver enzyme elevation.

Dr. David :

just the vitamin D deficiency can cause some muscle pain

Dr. David :

you don't have bone cancer or cancer spread to the bone

Dr. David :

that would be super rare in your situation

Dr. David :

that is your general anxiety disorder talking.

Customer:

thank you very much. so probably not a liver issue that has spread to the bone>? Would anything have turned up on the CBC?

Dr. David :

no, the CBC is a complete blood count and only counts the number of white, red cells and platelets in the blood.

Customer:

but unlikely that this is a serious issue causing the pain?

Dr. David :

yes, very unlikely serious issues are causing the pain.

Customer:

thank you

Dr. David :

you should be taking some vitamin D supplements, as your vit D level gets to normal

Dr. David :

I bet your pain will get better.

Customer:

yes i am doing that alos

Customer:

also

Customer:

as well as trying to alter my diet and lose weight

Customer:

do you think this could be rheumatoid arthritis?

Dr. David :

no, this is not characteristic of rheumatoid arthritis.

Customer:

ok thank you !

Customer:

have a great day!

Dr. David and 2 other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you