How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42813
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My white blood cell count has been high 16,000-18,000 for over

Customer Question

My white blood cell count has been high 16,000-18,000 for over two years. My oncologist can't seem to figure out why. No treatment just tests. What can I do to control this and how concerned should I be?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 years ago.

Dr. David :

Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.

Dr. David :

this is a very difficult issue to control

Dr. David :

I assume the bone marrow was normal? did it show any marrow proliferation? any increase in percentage of blast cells?

Dr. David :

don't be concerned.

Dr. David :

you are already being monitored by an oncologist who should also be a hematologist as well and this is the best course of action

Dr. David :

sometimes the white cells can stay like this for years

Dr. David :

if your immune system is normal, that is the main thing.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.