How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6057
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does having pid twice mean tubes are scarred? My last pap

Customer Question

Does having pid twice mean tubes are scarred?
JA: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap?
Customer: My last pap was 1 year ago. And about 6 years ago i had cancerous cells froze off. A couple of weeks later is when i was diagnosed with pid the 1st time
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No thats it.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 12 days ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually just because you have had two episodes of pelvic inflammatory disease does NOT mean that you tubes are scarred. It is very likely that the tubes are NOT scarred, it is only in a small percentage of the cases that the tubes get scarred. In an overwhelming majority of the cases, the tubes and the uterus remains intact without any damage.

Now PID is a simple infection which when caught in time can be treated very easily with the help of antibiotics. Usually the scarring of the tubes occurs when the PID remains undiagnosed for more than 2-4 weeks and then it is not treated that can lead to the scarring but in most cases this does not happen.

Infact you can get an ultrasound done which would indicate that your tubes are normal and not scarred.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 days ago.
