How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1678
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 39 years old and a heavy drinker. Lately due to

Customer Question

Hello. I am 39 years old and a heavy drinker. Lately due to extended visits with family, holidays and vacations my consumption is up to a bottle or a bottle plus a glass of wine a night. A couple days ago I went to the ER for excruciating pain and ultrasound revealed I have a 8cm dermoid cyst on my right ovary. My dr wants to remove it asap, like in the next 2 to 5 days. I would like to take it out as well because I am in pain. I have had only a glass of wine yesterday and plan no more alcohol till surgery. But can I have surgery at all due to my previous use of alcohol? Will anesthesia be too dangerous? In the ultrasound they looked at my liver which was only slightly fatty. I exercise vigorously 5-6 times a week, eat extremely healthy and have no other health problems. Not overweight. Last liver enzyme test was just over a year ago and was all normal.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Yes you can have surgery even with a history of alcohol use in the past. Your ultrasound revealed only a fatty liver and if the enzymes and synthetic function of liver are normal there is nothing to worry about. You will have to take a pre-op anesthesia fitness as well and you are likely to be declared fit for surgery.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am suddenly in excruciating pain again and am possibly going to er. If they perform emergency surgery today but I had alcohol last night still ok?
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Yes it will not add to any further risk of anesthesia

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Do you have anything else to ask ?


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Do you have anything else to ask ?


Regards