How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 45176
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I snorted a gram of cocaine on Dec 25 and my urine was

Customer Question

I snorted a gram of cocaine on Dec 25 and my urine was collected and sent to a lab on Jan 3, 2017. Approximately 8.5 days later. Will Benzoylecgonine be detected? Very nervous
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I use cocaine 6 or 7 times a year. Not a heavy user. I have cancer and have gone thru Chemo on Sept 9 2016. I drink coffee about 5 times a week. I do walk a lot and eat and have regular Bowle movements
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I need an answer from a doctor in knowledge of narcotics not an OBG-YN. Sorry. Do I start all over and call my credit card company to take off the charge to a OBG YN? Thank you, Dave
Expert:  Dr David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

Benzoylecgonine is detected for up to 5 days after cocaine use

you can see here

http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-info/drug-book/cocaine-metabolite.html

so after 8.5 days, it is no longer detected and your urine will be negative

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area.


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com