How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 31594
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

7 days after laser surgery for hemorrhoids, I had a clotting

Customer Question

7 days after laser surgery for hemorrhoids, I had a clotting discharge and I am worried. Is this normal
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 days ago.

Is the clotting discharge when you pass motion or it is spontaneous / on its own?

Is the blood significant in amount? Are clots big?

Do you have pain in anal / rectal region?

Are you constipated?

Any hard stool which precipitated it?

Are you doing warm sitz bath?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Spontaneous
3 clots within hours
No pain just normal healing
Not constipated
No to pre stoll
Yes to sitz baths 3 today
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Waiting on you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 days ago.

This is not normal. Occasionally this may happen due to what we term as secondary hemorrhage post op. You should contact your doctor or his office for an examination.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 days ago.

Hope you are doing good now.

Let me know if you have any further questions.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Please stop writing. If you want my evaluation it's 29.95
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 days ago.

Margrett,

Thanks for taking time to reply.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Kindest regards,