How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 31636
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I terminated a pregnancy on November 5th of this month and

Customer Question

Hi, I terminated a pregnancy on November 5th of this month and last Thursday, I had my first intercourse after the event. My partner used protection, I was so paranoid that I made him change the condom at least 4 times. He told me that he did not come but I am so scared, I am feeling cramps and I am scared that some precum came out of the condom. Also, I am feeling nauseous, as if it was a flashback from when I was pregnant. I don't know what to do. Should I take the morning after pill just in case? or am I being really paranoid. I don't want to mess up my hormones more. What do you suggest? How can I be sure?
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 12 days ago.


Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I might have period symptoms too. I got the abortion 3 weeks ago already and this happened on Wednesday? Is it possible that I was ovulating. Please let me know
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 12 days ago.

The pregnancy is unlikely because;

1) Your partner used protection.

2) You had termination of pregnancy on 5th of this month. Ovulation is quite unlikely so early.

Morning after pill is not required.

Please relax and that is best way to be sure.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
It is true that we used protection but I am scared that semen spilled out. When will I likely to be ovulating?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 12 days ago.

Your anxiety is overplaying. Ovulation usually takes some time to resume. Your uterus internal lining too is not conducive for the implantation after termination.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 12 days ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Related OB GYN Questions