How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 3 healthy children ages 5 3 and 1. Today I was

Customer Question

I have 3 healthy children ages 5 3 and 1. Today I was informed that my 20 week ultrasound scan shows a "suggestion" of echogenic bowel. I cannot stop worrying. The fact that I have 3 healthy children - does that play a factor in reducing my risk to the baby? What are the likely outcomes ?
I am sorry to be posting such similar question but I see now that obgyn doctors are available.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 16 days ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** and being a Medicine specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Are you getting any physical symptoms ?


Customer: replied 16 days ago.
What types of symptoms should I be looking for? I don't believe I have any symptoms that are out of the ordinary for pregnancy. I still am experiencing some nausea, a little heart burn, some tingling in hands (probably carpal tunnel which I had in a previous pregnancy).
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 16 days ago.

Symptoms as in a lot of flatulence and burping ?

There is definitely nothing to worry about the echogenic sonography as this will not affect the pregnancy in any manner for sure.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
No I have not experienced these symptoms. What would this signify?
Again, I have 3 healthy children. Does this mean anything?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 16 days ago.

The fact that you don't have any symptoms shows that the volume of gas is very less.

Do not worry.

It doesn't mean anything or is not related to the history of three healthy children

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 16 days ago.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
What does my level of gas have to do with echogenic bowel?
I was hoping to get more information about the risk to my baby
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 16 days ago.

Echogenic bowel is a sign of trisomy 21.

However , you can sometimes get false positives with the gas in the bowels that make the shadows appear brighter.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 16 days ago.

The fact that you have healthy children , it is not that important to consider.

Do you have history of genetic issues in the family ?

What is your age ?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
There is no history of genetic issues in my family nor in my husbands.
I turned 34 in August of 2016. Baby is due in April 2017.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 15 days ago.

I would not worry about this .

There is Blood test called NON INVASIVE PRENATAL TEST .

This is done betweem 10 to 22 weeks.

You can get this for any chromosomal issues suspected.

Related OB GYN Questions