How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aleksandra Frye Your Own Question
Aleksandra Frye
Aleksandra Frye,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 222
Experience:  Physician at Workwell Medical Group
96930917
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Aleksandra Frye is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain that comes and goes in my vagina. I am almost 75

Customer Question

I have pain that comes and goes in my vagina. I am almost 75 yrs old and think I might have injured myself with my vibrator. Is that possible. I am afraid to go to a Dr.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Aleksandra Frye replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** I am Board Certified with 17 years of experience, and I will do my best to help you today. To make sure I don’t miss anything, please give me a minute to review your question. :)

Expert:  Aleksandra Frye replied 3 months ago.

Yes it is possible, the skin in that area is very delicate and can tear easily, but good news is that it usually heals well without any problems. You may use Witchhazel pads on the outside and take some tylenol for pain as needed. Please watch for signs of infection such as severe pain, fever, drainage, swelling and redness. Otherwise this should heal quickly.

Please let me know if I can further assist you and if you are satisfied with my answer, please give a 5 star rating (we do not get reimbursed without a positive rating). If not, I am happy to answer your question further! Thank you so very much and see you again soon! For future questions you may contact me at this web site: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-frye/

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I had a hard time signing in so thank you for answering. The pain is inside so I don't understand how witch hazel is applied
Expert:  Aleksandra Frye replied 3 months ago.

Oh no please don't apply if there is no pain on the outer part. You are so welcome!

Please let me know if I can further assist you and if you are satisfied with my answer, please give a 5 star rating (we do not get reimbursed without a positive rating). If not, I am happy to answer your question further! Thank you so very much and see you again soon! For future questions you may contact me at this web site: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-frye/