How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 52550
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
55099014
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a blood serum hcg of 9 at about 9 days past ovulation.

Customer Question

I had a blood serum hcg of 9 at about 9 days past ovulation. I'm waiting for the results of the f/u hcg for 24 he's later. Is there any possible undiagnosed conditions that could cause that amount of hcg in my blood?
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Good overall. Currently treating uti with macrobid and augmenting for upper res infection. Nothing significant
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Hx of fibroids, treated with UFE in September of this year. Currently trying to conceive
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 21 days ago.


Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 21 days ago.

any irritation to the body can cause a small bump in HCG.

are you sexually active and trying to get pregnant?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
34;Irritation to the body?" Meaning what?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 21 days ago.

Like an infection can do it.

So your infection could have caused this.
usually it is an actual pregnancy though.

is this helpful?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Reproductive infections or any infections, such as ex. strep throat?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 21 days ago.

usually reproductive infections only

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 18 days ago.

Thank you for your question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply