How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 858
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had the nexplanon for 9 months now. This past week I

Customer Question

I have had the nexplanon for 9 months now. This past week I have been very natious. Me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex 2 weeks ago. Could I be pregnant?
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: With the nexplanon I have been having light periods every three weeks. it has now been 4 weeks. I thought I was starting because I spotted a few drops on Sunday, but nothing since
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 17 days ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry to hear that you are nauseous and spotting. It would be highly unlikely that you are pregnant since you have Nexplanon inserted for 9 months. Some of the side effects of this type of birth control are:

Bleeding not related to menstrual period, irregular periods, breast tenderness, change in appetite, some nausea.

Even though prevention of pregnancy with this device is 99%, there is still a 1% chance of you getting pregnant. The best thing to do now is to get a home pregnancy test. If you are pregnant, (which I doubt) it will read positive. There are other causes of nausea, like a GI virus, urinary tract infection, etc. If after taking the pregnancy test and finding it negative, try some Tums or Maalox for your nausea. If that doesn't resolve the problem, then a visit to your PCP or Gynecologist would be appropriate.
