How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8166
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have ben havig urinary discomfort for mor then a week it

Customer Question

I have ben havig urinary discomfort for mor then a week it hurts and burns and at the same time it iches when im urinat last week i whent to the er because of the pain and the doctor gave mi Amoxicillin 500mg she said i hade a uti im done taking the med and the pain burning and itching don't go away
JA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box.
Customer: I dont see the arrow
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes im taking Amoxicillin 500mg but today i took my last capsule
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 19 days ago.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,you didn't get relief even after amoxicillin so I would recommend to see your doctor again and undergo urinalysis,urine culture and sensitivity test to rule out underlying infection and causative agent and specific antibiotics to treat it.

If required ultrasound whole abdomen can be advised.

You should try OTC AZO pills and cranberry juice.

Also start vitamin C supplement and multivitamin supplement.

You should take OTC Motrin and Claritin.

Avoid sex practices for a while.

And hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Warm compresses with a heating pad on lower abdomen can be helpful.

Eat a bland diet and avoid spicy,fried food.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 19 days ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I dont have no back pain or abdomen pain at all can that still be a uti infection
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 19 days ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

Yes,your current symptoms including pain,burning,itching sensation during urination indicate Urinary tract infection even you don't have pain abdomen.

I would recommend to try such self care measures as we have discussed earlier until you see your doctor again.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
No thanks im fine texting
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 19 days ago.

It's my privilege to help you in this chat mode if you have any further query regarding your this health issue.
May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thank you for helping
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 19 days ago.

I wish for your good health.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars if you are satisfied with our conversation. Bonus is highly appreciated.
We can continue our conversation even after you provide rating.

Kind Regards
Dr.Anil