How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 42858
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was 6 weeks 1 day pregnant at my last ultrasound. The

Customer Question

I was 6 weeks 1 day pregnant at my last ultrasound. The Ultrasound Tech found the baby (3mm) and gestational sac was 14mm. The babies heart rate was only 82 BPM. I have also had my blood work taken regularly because I have had two previous miscarriages. The numbers are always rising but not doubling. The last counts went from 15,100 - 20,500 in 3 days. Do you feel that these are both really bad signs and I should expect another miscarriage?
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: My health has been good. Before the baby it's good and during this pregnancy I have had some pregnancy symptoms.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have had 2 missed miscarriages (both ended with D & C's), one birth (Son) who is now 4.5 years old. I had a delayed post partum hemorrhage at 2.5 weeks post delivery. I needed a blood transfusion and an emergency D & C with this. I had Melanoma Insitu 2 years ago, it was removed.
Submitted: 26 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 26 days ago.


Expert:  Dr David replied 26 days ago.

these are all good signs at 6 weeks

keep your hopes up.

sorry about your prior miscarriage

hopefully this will be a successful pregnancy.

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
You don't think the heart rate being that low is something to be very worried about?
Expert:  Dr David replied 26 days ago.

no, I would not be worried about that now

I would follow up in 2-4 weeks with another ultrasound

when is your next blood test for bHCG

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
I went today, will have my results back tomorrow. The increase hasn't been substantial though. Last increase was 15,100 to 20,500 in three days.
I have been going for blood every 3 days.
Expert:  Dr David replied 26 days ago.

I see.

keep up hope

don't loose hope

it sounds like your doctors are watching you very closely.

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
Thanks! I am very worried because most of the cases I read online with low heart rates don't end well. I hope it all works out
Expert:  Dr David replied 26 days ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com