How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 33857
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Heartbeat in stomach and thighs, fever and slight headache

Customer Question

Heartbeat in stomach and thighs, fever and slight headache
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Could you please elaborate your symptoms.

Since how long are your symptoms?

What is your age and gender?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm 19, female
I've been experiencing rhythmic heartbeat in my stomach, thighs, accompanied with running temperature
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
For a week now
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

How high in the temperature / fever?

What are the investigations done?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have not done any investigation
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

This may be viral fever. But any fever going on for a week warrant investigations as following for the diagnosis;

1) Complete blood count.

2) Comprehensive metabolic panel.

3) Ultrasound of the abdomen.

These are likely to give the diagnosis.

Unfortunately these symptoms are not typical of any specific ailment and thus further work up is necessary.

Meanwhile you may take Tylenol or Motrin.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you sir
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.