How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General practice
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 30623
Experience:  I have had years of experience with Outpatient Medicine and have treated many routine GYN disorders.
18722459
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a yeast infection turn into BV, I've had it before ...

Customer Question

Can a yeast infection turn into BV
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I've had it before ... female issues with endometriosis and it feels like it's coming back. Had surgery for it about 4 years ago .....I'm taking 10mg of Nortripltyline and 5mg diazepam for buldging discs at C2-3.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No, just thought I had a yeast infection and tried treating that twice with Monistat. Same partner I live with for the last 5 years
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I'm Dr Chip

No, in general a yeast infection doesn't turn into BV but there are some resistant yeasts that don't respond to Monistat.

You need to see a doctor for a culture and oral Diflucan if it is a yeast infection and, if it is BV, for antibiotics for that

Please let me know if you need any more information