How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3828
Experience:  Specialist advice in Gynecology,Menstrual problems,STDs, Pregnancy .
6740150
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about plan emergency contraceptive ... can

Customer Question

Hi
I have a question about plan b emergency contraceptive ... can it work if you have unprotected sex several times within one week of taking the pill? Or do you have to take another pill
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 23 days ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Well, the plan b pill pill doesn’t give anyone a free pass to have unprotected sex after taking it.

Having unprotected sex in the days or week after taking the pill can still result in pregnancy.

Emergency contraceptive pills only protect against pregnancy when you take them after having unprotected sex.

It means that you can still get pregnant if you take emergency contraception and then have sex again without using another kind of contraception or your birth control fails.

As such, there is no research to show how long they would work.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 23 days ago.

May I help you further?

Do you need more help?

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh