How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10338
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
13781349
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Okay I'm two months late for my period and I've taken

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. How can we help?
Customer: Okay I'm two months late for my period and I've taken serveral pregnancy tests and one was a very very faint positive & I'm never late I have random cramps here & there.. i'm over emotional & my breasts are overly itchy
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: No pain & they come every month
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Other then my sister who is 18 years older then me had a hormonal imbalance when she was my age
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello!

I see your description of the 2 month late plus uncertain of your home pregnancy test suggests to me it is due for you to check with your gynecologist . Your doctor may obtain a serum hcg test ( blood test for pregnancy ) and this would eliminate doubt ...

Other reasons for skipped period cycles exist and may be checked ( hormonal causes whivpch include thyroid disturbance / anovulatory cycles / high prolactin level ( a pituitary hormone )

You may be in need of a pelvic ultrasound as part of the evaluation

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Dr. Bray