How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 42848
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 5 weeks pregnant. My doc told me to refrain from

Customer Question

Hello. I am 5 weeks pregnant. My doc told me to refrain from sexual intercourse. She said I could still be intimate. Does that mean I should refrain from orgasms?
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No. I just want to know if I need to refrain from activities that would lead to orgasm.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr David replied 1 month ago.

yes, best to avoid climax and to avoid rough or heavy intercourse.

clitoral stimulation is ok.

oral sex is ok as well

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  Dr David replied 1 month ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com