How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8177
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can there be bumps around the vagina that burn and sting at

Customer Question

Can there be bumps around the vagina that burn and sting at the same time along with hemorrhoids?
JA: How long have you been dealing with the issue? In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: About a week. I am recovering from a torn ACL. Other than that I have good health.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: A dry vagina and used to be very wet when having sex
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.


What is your age?

Do you have vaginal discharge?

History of unprotected sex?

Burning sensation during urination?

Are these bumps painful?

Do you have blood in stools?

Constipation?

History of hemorrhoids?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Age 73
Not a discharge as I remember it. But I do have a slight discharge.
Painful bumps
YES constipation
Yes I do have a history of hemorrhoids
Lower back pain, torn ACL, sinusitisari
GABAPENTIN,MELOXICAM,METHORTREXSTE, PREDNISONE,FOLIC ACID, PROPRANOLOL, AZELASTINE, VENLAFAXINE, POTASSIULM, GAS X
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,such painful vaginal bumps are not associated with hemorrhoids.

Your symptoms are suggestive of vaginitis.

You should try OTC Monistat vaginal cream.

Also you should take OTC Motrin and claritin.

You should try warm water sitz bath with betadine solution.

And see your gynecologist for pelvic examination for further evaluation and management.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The cost is now $50 instead of the original $5 that was advertised? I'm sorry but I can't afford that. I am on Medicare
I hate to say this but please don't call
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the cost is $5 that was originally quoted? I really have not received answers yet.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.
Well as you describe,such painful vaginal bumps are not associated with hemorrhoids.
Your symptoms are suggestive of vaginitis.
You should try OTC Monistat vaginal cream.
Also you should take OTC Motrin and claritin.
You should try warm water sitz bath with betadine solution.
And see your gynecologist for pelvic examination for further evaluation and management.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

You needn't to pay extra charges.