How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
13781349
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two small painless sores on my vagina and scared it

Customer Question

I have two small painless sores on my vagina and scared it could be herpes
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
First lower appeared three days ago noticed the top today
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello!

Sores on your vagina I agree that warrants STD testing ...

See your gyn ASAP I recommend

Testing for HSV1 and HSV2 is indicated but also others

Syphilis may be a cause of PAINLESS ulcers so should be tested

Herpes usually quite painful

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I included a picture they have always looked like that
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 4 months ago.

You say " they have always looked like that"

How long have these places been present ??

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is it possible to have a skin bacterial infection that could have caused them I had unprotected anal sex about three weeks ago could that have something to do with it as well?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The bottom appeared Friday and the top appeared today
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 4 months ago.

Yes it could be a skin type infection...

There are different possible causes definely ...

STD and non -STD type infections are possible ...

Yes to that ...

Have your doctor examine and run a couple of tests to help guide treatment I would recommend to you .

Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What test should I request specifically.
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 4 months ago.

The sores could be swabbed for viral test (PCR HERPES test ) bacterial culture ...you might discuss with your doctor such as consider syphilis testing ... Routine bacterial cultures as well ....

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 4 months ago.

You are welcome ...

I'm adding a link or two to give you more information...

http://www.webmd.com/genital-herpes/guide/genital-herpes-diagnosis

Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 4 months ago.

Another link explaining syphilis more ...

https://www.plannedparenthood.org/learn/stds-hiv-safer-sex/syphilis