How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10783
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it safe for a man with HPV to perform oral sex on a woman

Customer Question

Is it safe for a man with HPV to perform oral sex on a woman who doesn't have HPV? He doesn't experience any sores in his mouth.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.

While there is a small chance you could pass the HPV virus along even when you don't have any sores, the risk is very small.

So. What is the take home message?

I believe you can safely perform oral sex on your female partner but, of course, you should let her know about your status so she can be a partner in making this decision.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
there's still a risk?
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.

Of course.....all sexual intercourse has risks of infection when it involved a person you don't know real well.....

But, in your case, your risk is low....in the area of 1 in 10,000 or so.

I would not recommend testing at this point if you were my patient.

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you very much.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.

Glad I could help.


Dr. Rick MD FACS