How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going for my Egg Transfer for IVFand I am sure that i

Customer Question

I am going for my Egg Transfer for IVFand I am sure that i have a UTI and now I'm worried that my appointment could be canceled. I'm trying to figure out if this is something that I should be worried about.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.

why do you believe you have a UTI?

When is your appointment?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My Appointment is on Tuesday at 11:00 am.
I took a home UTI test because I do get them and it came up positive for Leukocytes
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Now, I thought the pain that I had when I went to the bathroom was just from the egg retrieval which was last Thursday. I am having urgent urination, chills, the odd empty feeling.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Here is the picture.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.

It is possible to test positive for leukocytes and not have an active UTI....but with your other symptoms, you probably do have another UTI :(

So. What to do?

I'd call your fertility MD now and see what he has to say.......unfortunately, with less than 20 hours until your egg transfer and IVF there may not be enough time to tamp down this UTI, if indeed, you do have one......

She may want you to come to the office this afternoon or first thing in the morning to see exactly what is going on

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

I wish you and your partner the very best of luck :)