How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tim, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD, Board Cert. OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 950
Experience:  General OB/GYN, complicated obstetrics, complicated GYN
62949540
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Tim, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why would a 72 year old woman spot blood from vagina on

Customer Question

Why would a 72 year old woman spot blood from vagina on underwear? Should I be alarmed?
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: I have fibromyalgia since 1995. I was in an auto accident on Sept. 2 causing sprain on neck. I have been under a lost of stress dues passing of my aunt.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: In 2010 I had colon cancer, but did not need radiation or chemotherapy.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for the question.

Any bleeding from the vagina in a post-menopausal woman is considered 'postmenopausal bleeding'. While most cases of this are related to thinning of the lining of the vagina, uterus and urethra during menopause (due to the lack in estrogen), sometimes it can be related to pre-cancerous changes in the uterine lining.

You should not panic because the vast majority of the time there is no cancer, but you understand the need to check this out given your history. You need:

1. A referral to an OB/GYN

2. They should perform an exam and a biopsy from the inside of the uterus (very easy to do)

3. They should schedule you for an ultrasound

Does this help? Does this answer your question?

Dr. Tim

Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 month ago.

I am just checking to see if you got my answer.

Dr. Tim