How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
13781349
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been bleeding for 12 days the first 5 were really bad

Customer Question

I have been bleeding for 12 days the first 5 were really bad went to er they said mennorgia sp?...I'm on iron now since I'm normally anemic but day 12 still bleeding and cramping
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I'm on iron , stool softner, ibuprofen, and lisinioril for high bp
Customer: Yes I went to er 5 days ago , never had this before
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Yes history of high blood pressure I am 32 and have had it since I was 24, my father's whole side has it , maybe a year ago I have a 3 year old so last pap was around thAt time never had a abnormal .
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

I would recommend that you see your gynecologist for this.

You will probably benefit from a course of a progesterone to help stop the bleeding

Has this been a recurring problem or is it a more isolated incident of this prolonged bleeding ?

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD