How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11059
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Norm, I had a miscarriage July 14 of this year. Then found

Customer Question

Hi Dr. Norm,
I had a miscarriage July 14 of this year. Then found out on September 5th that I was pregnant. I went for my first visit which measured a gestational sac and fetal pole at 6 weeks with hcg levels at 44,000 - no heartbeat. I've had no bleeding or anything, could I still have a miscarriage? Or more
Likely that dates are off?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My doctor spent all of 15 minutes on my first visit, and I'm a really scared and frustrated about all this - considering my history shows such a recent miscarriage
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 month ago.

I'm afraid that when the ultrasound shows a fetal pole measuring 6 weeks and there is no heartbeat, that is somewhat worrisome for a miscarriage. However, 6 weeks is the time when we first see a heartbeat, so perhaps there will be a heartbeat seen in a few more days.

I would recommend repeating the ultrasound in 4-7 days. If a heartbeat is seen, then all is well. If not, that would mean a likely miscarriage.

I don't think there is any value to repeating the hcg, which is at a good level. Good luck in seeing a heartbeat at your next visit.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you doctor. Also, during the period when I had the initial miscarriage my doctor gave me a Pap smear in July. For some reason the doctor I visited on Friday gave me another one and this has cause spotting (brownish/pinkish) for the last four days...is this normal? Was this Pap necessary? And how long can spotting go for?Thank you again
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also, as to not place blame on the doctor solely. My husband and I had sex the day after the Pap as well. Just wanted to know if this spotting is normal.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 month ago.

Unless your previous Pap smear was abnormal, there would be no reason to repeat a Pap smear so soon.

Spotting from a Pap smear usually doesn't last more than a couple of days. It's possible that the spotting is related to the pregnancy, whether it turns out to be a miscarriage or not. It's not unusual to have a little spotting in early pregnancy.